Premieres October 2018

UMPG Classical calendar
Ambrosini
Ma misi me per l'alto mare aperto for quartet; Noûs Quartet; Vancouver; 20.10.2018; NP 
Aria della Battaglia for orchestra; Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto; Giordano Bellincampi (cond.); Padoa; 11.10.2018; WP

Colasanti

Di tumulti e d'ombre - Studio per Faust for quartet; Noûs Quartet; Vancouver; 20.10.2018; NP 
Ogni cosa ad ogni cosa ha detto addio for quartet; Noûs Quartet; New York; 24.10.2018; NP 
Tango for David for cello and strings; David Geringas (cello); Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna; Daníel Bjarnason (cond.); Bologna; 27.10.2018; WP 

Corghi
Redobles y consonancias for guitar (11 strings); Christian Lavernier (guitar); Mantua; 19.10.2018; WP 

Donatoni

Argot for violin; Sophie Schafleitner (violin); Nicosia; 12.10.2018; NP 
Arpège for six instruments; Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra; Roland Klutting (cond.); Seoul; 19.10.2018; NP 

Dusapin
Passion; opera (English version); Music Theatre Wales; National Dance Company Wales; London Sinfonietta; Geoffroy Paterson (cond.); London; 13.10.2018; NP 

El-Khoury
Symphonie 2 « Träume von Wien » for orchestre; Orchestre des jeunes d'île de France; David Molard (cond.); Paris; 24.10.2018; WP 

Eötvös
Désaccord 2 for 2 violas; Garth Knox (viola); Megumi Kasagawa (viola); Donaueschingen; 18.10.2018; WP
Dialog mit Mozart for orchestra; Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto; Olari Elts (cond.); Porto;
20.10.2018; NP

Filidei
Ballata N. 7 for ensemble; Klangforum Wien; Ilan Volkov (cond.); Donaueschingen; 21.10.2018; WP 

Fujikura
Impulse for piano and orchestra; Yu Kosuge (piano); Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo; Kazuki Yamada (cond.); Monte-Carlo; 05.10.2018; WP
Harahara for solo horn; Tokyo; 20.10.2018; WP
Solaris; opera in 4 acts; Tokyo; 31.10.2018; NP

Globokar
Les mots, les langues et les sons for 3 singers and 9 instruments; Boston; 11.10.2018; WP

Haas

framing for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano; Talea Ensemble 
Paris; 04.10.2018; WP
Graz; 06.10.2018; NP

Hersant
Tristia for opera choral; MusicAeterna/members; MusicAeterna chorus; Teodor Currentzis (cond.); Wien; 23.10.2018; NP 

Kurtág
Secreta for string quartet 
Clov's Last Monologue for string quartet 
Quartetto Prometeo; Milan; 23.10.2018; NP 

Kurtág/Kurtág jr./Cuendet
Zwiegespräch for synthesizer and orchestra; György Kurtág jr. (synthesizer); Filarmonica della Scala; Gergely Madaras (cond.); Milan; 20.10.2018; NP
 
Lanza
Tutto ciò che è solido si dissove nell'aria for ensemble; Meitar ensemble; Pierre-André Valade (cond.); Guanajuato; 19.10.2018; NP 

Momi
UNSTILL for cello and piano; Francesco Dillon (cello); Emanuele Torquati (piano); New York; 03.10.2018; NP 

Moussa

A Globe Itself Infolding for organ and orchestra; Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa; Erik Nielsen (cond.); Bilbao; 11.10.2018; NP 

Nunes

Wandlungen for 25 instruments and live electronic; Basel Sinfonietta; Baldur Brönnimann (cond.); Basel; 21.10.2018; NP

Odeh-Tamimi
Šamaš for viola and string orchestra; Manuel Hofer (viola); Stuttgarter Kammerorchester; Peter Rundel (cond.); Stuttgart; 31.10.2018; WP

Panni
Kappa 446 for violin and bassoon; Gabriele Pieranunzi (violin); Paolo Carlini (bassoon); Genoa; 10.10.2018; WP 

Phibbs
String Quartet No. 3Belcea Quartet; New York; 18.10.2018; WP 

Poppe
Rundfunk for 9 synthesizers; ensemble mosaik; Donaueschingen; 20.10.2018; WP

Schlünz
Journal N° 5 (Warten) for piano; Eva Siden (piano); Stockholm; 13.10.2018; NP

Schoenberg
Go for orchestra, Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Cottbus; Ido Arad (cond.); Cottbus; 05.10.2018; NP

Schumann/Gervasoni
Liebesverrat for three voices and orchestra; Camilla Tilling (sopran); Martin Mitterrutzner (tenor); Stephan Genz (baritone); Gürzenich-Orchester Köln; Philipp von Steinaecker (cond.); Cologne; 28.10.2018; WP 

Sciarrino

Muro d'orizzonte for flute, english horn, bass clarinet; Kaori Wakabayashi (flute); Mizuho Yoshii (english horn); Takashi Yamane (bass clarinet);
Sei capricci for violin; Ayana Tsuji (violin);
Venere che le grazie la fioriscono for flute; Matteo Cesari (flute);
Tokyo; 12.10.2018; NP

Esercizio
for piano; Marek Keprt (piano); Olomuc; 21.10.2018; NP 

Stroppa
Come Play With Me for electronics and orchestra; IRCAM (electronics); SWR Symphonieorchester; Pascal Rophé (cond.); Donaueschingen; 19.10.2018; WP

Vacchi

Concerto per violino e orchestra; Nagao Haruka (violin); Hungarian State Opera Orchestra; Balázs Kocsár (cond.); Budapest; 12.10.2018; WP of the revised edition
Concerto per violoncello e orchestra; Enrico Dindo (cello); Orchestra del Teatro Petruzzelli; John Axelrod (cond.); Bari; 31.10.2018; WP

Catalogue

Browse our catalogue
Catalogue